2017 American Flat Track Contingency Awards & Year-end Point Fund

Each season, partners of American Flat Track have per-event contingency payouts and year-end point funds for various classes. The following partners have posted awards or contingency for the the 2017 season:


Sunoco Go The Distance Award

This award will be presented to the riders that complete the furthest distance in their respective classes.

Sunoco Twins:
Rider Name
Total Laps Complete
Total Miles Ridden
Sammy Halbert
957
631.97
Bryan Smith
963
631.08
Jared Mees
944
625.75
Jeffrey Carver Jr.
893
596.1
Briar Bauman
880
572.75
Kenny Coolbeth, Jr.
891
564.97
Brandon Robinson
847
556.51
Brad Baker
806
551.65
Davis Fisher
843
547.55
Ryan Wells
800
527.78


Sunoco Singles:
Rider Name
Total Laps Complete
Total Miles Ridden
Brandon Price
730
481.04
Kolby Carlile
720
476.86
Ben Lowe
709
459.14
Kevin Stollings
657
443.04
Shayna Texter
620
404.44
Oliver Brindley
640
404.32
Cameron Smith
608
399.54
Wyatt Anderson
531
334.44
Beau Thompson
477
317.65
John Vanderlaan
474
316.37


Dunlop Contingency Award

Dunlop has posted contingency for both the twin- and single-cylinder races that will go to first - fifth place finishers.

American Flat Track Finals

AFT Twins:
1st - Jared Mees
2nd - Jeffrey Carver Jr.
3rd - JD Beach
4th - Stevie Bonsey
5th - Sammy Halbert

AFT Singles:
1st- Brandon Price
2nd - Ben Lowe
3rd - Kolby Carlile
4th - Cameron Smith
5th - Shayna Texter
 

Thom Duma Fine Jewelers Commemorative Ring Awards

The 2017 AFT Twins and AFT Singles champions will be awarded a custom, one-of-a-kind commemorative ring.

AFT Twins:
Jared Mees

AFT Singles:
Kolby Carlile 

McElroy Packaging Lucky 13 Award

The Lucky 13 Award goes to the AFT Twins rider who leads the 13th lap in each main event.
  • DAYTONA TT- Jared Mees
  • Atlanta Short Track - Sammy Halbert
  • Charlotte Half-Mile - Bryan Smith
  • Arizona Miles - Bryan Smith
  • Sacramento Mile - Brad Baker
  • Springfield Mile - Bryan Smith
  • OKC Mile - Brad Baker
  • Red Mile - Sammy Halbert
  • Lima Half-Mile - Briar Bauman
  • Rolling Wheels Half-Mile - Jared Mees
  • Calistoga Half-Mile - Jared Mees
  • Buffalo Chip TT - Henry Wiles
  • Black Hills Half-Mile - Jared Mees
  • Peoria TT - Henry Wiles
  • Springfield Mile II - Sammy Halbert
  • Williams Grove Half-Mile - Jared Mees
  • Lone Star Half-Mile - Jeffrey Carver Jr.
  • American Flat Track Finals - Jared Mees

McElroy Packaging Lucky 7 Award

The Lucky 7 Award goes to the AFT Singles rider who leads the 7th lap in each main event.
  • DAYTONA TT- Wyatt Anderson
  • Atlanta Short Track - Dalton Gauthier
  • Charlotte Half-Mile - Dalton Gauthier
  • Arizona Mile - Shayna Texter
  • Sacramento Mile - Kevin Stollings
  • Springfield TT - Hayden Gillim
  • OKC Mile - Kevin Stollings
  • Red Mile - Kevin Stollings
  • Lima Half-Mil - Parker Norris
  • Rolling Wheels Half-Mile - Shayna Texter
  • Calistoga Half-Mile - Tanner Dean
  • Buffalo Chip TT - Hayden Gillim
  • Black Hills Half-Mile - Brandon Price
  • Peoria TT - Jesse Janische
  • Springfield ST - Dan Bromley
  • Williams Grove Half-Mile - Kevin Stollings
  • Lone Star Half-Mile - Shayna Texter
  • American Flat Track Finals - Ben Lowe

Ohlins Fastest Lap Award

This $500 award goes to the AFT Twins rider who turns the fastest lap of each main event in the 2017 season.
  • DAYTONA TT- Jared Mees
  • Atlanta Short Track - Sammy Halbert
  • Charlotte Half-Mile - Bryan Smith
  • Arizona Mile - Bryan Smith
  • Sacramento Mile - Davis Fisher
  • Springfield Mile - Sammy Halbert
  • OKC Mile - Brad Baker
  • Red Mile - Sammy Halbert
  • Lima Half-Mile - Brad Baker
  • Rolling Wheels Half-Mile - Jared Mees
  • Calistoga Half-Mile - Jared Mees
  • Buffalo Chip TT - Henry Wiles
  • Black Hills Half-Mile - Jared Mees
  • Peoria TT - Henry Wiles
  • Springfield Mile II - Briar Bauman
  • Willaims Grove Half-Mile - Jared Mees
  • Lone Star Half-Mile - Jeffrey Carver Jr.
  • American Flat Track Finals - Jeffrey Carver Jr.
 

Motul Move of the Race Award

This award is given to the rider who makes the best move during each main event.

AFT Singles:
  • DAYTONA TT- Dalton Gauthier
  • Atlanta Short Track - Shayna Texter
  • Charlotte Half-Mile - Dalton Gauthier
  • Arizona Mile - Shayna Texter
  • Sacramento Mile - Shayna Texter
  • Springfield TT - Hayden Gillim
  • OKC Mile - Shayna Texter
  • Red Mile - Kolby Carlile
  • Lima Half-Mile - Kevin Stollings
  • Rolling Wheels Half-Mile - Brandon Price
  • Calistoga Half-Mile - Tanner Dean
  • Buffalo Chip TT - Dan Bromley
  • Black Hills Half-Mile - Brandon Price
  • Peoria TT - Jesse Janisch
  • Springfield ST - Dan Bromley
  • Williams Grove Half-Mile - Kevin Stollings
  • Lone Star Half-Mile - Shayna Texter
  • American Flat Track Finals - Brandon Price

2017 Saddlemen Rookie of the Year

The year-end award will go to the eligible rookie rider who earns the most points in the AFT Twins Class.

2017 West Side Truck Parts Rising Star 

The year-end award will go to the eligible rookie rider who earns the most points in the AFT Singles Class.

Arai Helmet Contingency Award

American Flat Track Finals

AFT Twins:
Jeffrey Carver Jr.
JD Beach

AFT Singles:
Brandon Price
Kolby Carlile

Kawasaki Contingency Award

American Flat Track Finals

AFT Twins:
Johnny Lewis
Robert Pearson
Davis Fisher
Ryan Wells
Briar Bauman

AFT Singles:
Oliver Brindley
Yamaha Contingency Award

American Flat Track Finals

AFT Twins:
JD Beach
Sammy Halbert

AFT Singles:
Kolby Carlile
Honda Contingency Award

American Flat Track Finals

Brandon Price
Ben Lowe
Cameron Smith
Shayna Texter
Tanner Dean
Husqvarna Contingency Award
KTM Contingency Award